Passcert Veritas NetBackup 8.0 VCS-276 dumps

Click Here to Submit Your Article

Passcert Veritas NetBackup 8.0 VCS-276 dumps are 100% guaranteed to help you pass your VCS-276 exam on the first try. Passcert Veritas NetBackup 8.0 VCS-276 dumps from Passcert are designed to guide you pass Veritas VCS-276 exams and retain what you have learned to pursue a great career opportunity and enhance your personal life as a new Veritas Certified Professional certified.

VCS-276 is a very important certification exam in the IT sector; everyone wants to pass the certification to have better development in IT industry. Passcert is the best Passcert Veritas NetBackup 8.0 VCS-276 dumps suppliers. Although this exam regardless of difficulty. But as long as the correct methods of learning coupled with Passcert Passcert Veritas NetBackup 8.0 VCS-276 dumps. You will be able to pass the VCS-276 exam easily with high score.


This allow you to have more ample time to prepare for the exam. So that you can eliminate your psychological tension of exam, and reach a satisfactory way.Please select our Passcert to achieve good results in order to pass Veritas certification VCS-276 exam, and you will not regret doing so. It is worth spending a little money to get so much results. Our Passcert can not only give you Veritas certification VCS-276 exams, allowing you to pass Veritas certification VCS-276 exam, but also provide you with one-year free update service.

Share some Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) VCS-276 exam questions and answers below.
An administrator is preparing to perform disaster recovery for many clients whose backups are stored on multiplexed tapes. 
Which host property should the administrator modify, prior to the restores, to ensure the best recovery time? 
A. set Enable unrestricted media sharing for all media servers 
B. increase Restore retries 
C. increase Delay on multiplexed restores 
D. add the client IP addresses to Resilient Network 
Answer: A

An administrator is preparing to perform disaster recovery for many clients whose backups are stored on multiplexed tapes. Which host property should the administrator modify, prior to the restores, to ensure the best recovery time? 
A.set Enable unrestricted media sharing for all media servers 
B.increase Restore retries 
C.increase Delay on multiplexed restores 
D.add the client IP addresses to Resilient Network 
Answer: A

How can an administrator copy an existing backup image of client1.example.com from an Advanced Disk storage unit to a Media Server Deduplication Pool (MSDP)? 
A. run bpimport with the source and the destination storage unit 
B. create a Storage Lifecycle Policy that contains a duplication to the MSDP pool 
C. run bpduplicate with the backup ID and the destination storage unit 
D. run nbreplicate with the backup ID and the destination storage unit 
Answer: D

Winch backup storage is unsupported with media server load balancing? 
A.BasicDisk 
B.Media Server Deduplication Pool 
C.AdvancedDisk 
D.Media Manager storage 
Answer: D

Backup images that reside In an MSDP storage pool have been manually expired using bpexpdate. Which step must fin administrator perform to manually free the associated space in the storage pool? 
A. run image cleanup on the media server that hosts the MSDP storage server 
B. run an inventory on the MSDP storage pool 
C. run content router queue processing on media server that hosts the MSDP storage server 
D. fun content router queue processing on the master server 
Answer: C

Which type of backup schedules ore available when using the After each backup session schedule type for an NBU-Catalog policy type? 
A. Full 
B. Differential Incremental 
C. Vault Catalog Backup 
D. Application Backup 
Answer: A

An administrator configures a default Standard die system backup policy, which backs up very large file systems from a set of clients, There are multiple scheduled backup attempts configured. 
How can the administrator reduce the amount of time needed to complete these backup jobs alter failures? 
A. configure the Take checkpoints every policy setting 
B. increase the Job retry delay host property setting 
C. use the Resume Job action instead of Restart Job 
D. increase the Client connect timeout host property setting 
Answer: A

A Windows policy protects over 100 servers using the directive ALL_LOCAL_DRIVES. The backup window for this policy is a two-hour window that is unused by any other policy. When the jobs run, the overall performance of the disk storage unit is degraded. 
Which setting should the administrator modify to reduce the number of concurrent streams writing to the disk storage unit to 10 during the backup window? 
A. enable the "Maximum Data streams" property 
B. enable the "Limit Jobs per policy" attribute 
C. set the "Maximum jobs per client" host property to 10 
D. enable multiplexing for the storage unit and set the value to 10 
Answer: B

Refer to the exhibit. 
A backup job configured with a retention level of 2 and Policy volume pool set to the server_tapes is failing due to Status Code 96: Unable to allocate media for backup. See the output of the available_media command below: 



Which task in the NetBackup Administration Console should the administrator perform to resolve the status code 96 error? 
A. Change volume C11201 to the scratch_pool volume pool 
B. Change volume E02002 to the scratch_pool volume pool 
C. Change volume E02004 to the scratch_pool volume pool 
D. Change volume E02003 to the scratch_pool volume pool 
Answer: C

Which two appliance performance scenarios benefit from seeding the MSDP pool? (Select two.) 
A. new client backups over WAN 
B. new application backups over SAN 
C. new VADP VMWare backups using Media Server as the backup host 
D. new replication to a new DR site 
E. new clients with large file systems containing small files 
Answer: A, D

Winch backup storage is unsupported with media server load balancing? 
A. BasicDisk 
B. Media Server Deduplication Pool 
C. AdvancedDisk 
D. Media Manager storage 
Answer: D

An administrator needs to store secure tape copies of protected data to an offsite location. 
How can the administrator automatically eject tape media daily and create detailed reports? 
A. encrypt the tapes using software encryption and use a storage lifecycle policy to perform automatic ejects and create reports 
B. enable the encryption attribute on the vault policy to perform automated ejects and create reports 
C. use tape drives that support hardware encryption and use a vault policy to perform automated ejects and create reports 
D. use tape drives that support hardware encryption and use a storage lifecycle policy to perform automated ejects and create reports 
Answer: C

An administrator is attempting to configure a new backup policy using synthetic backups. When creating a new full backup schedule, the Synthetic backup option is unable to be selected. What must the administrator do to the policy to make the Synthetic backup option available for selection? 
A.create a differential or cumulative incremental backup schedule 
D.select a backup destination that supports synthetic backups 
C.enable Collect true image restore information with move detection 
D.create a full backup schedule with Accelerator forced rescan enabled 
Answer: A

Backup images that reside In an MSDP storage pool have been manually expired using bpexpdate. Which step must fin administrator perform to manually free the associated space in the storage pool? 
A. run image cleanup on the media server that hosts the MSDP storage server 
B. run an inventory on the MSDP storage pool 
C. run content router queue processing on media server that hosts the MSDP storage server 
D. fun content router queue processing on the master server 
Answer: C

Which configuration file should an administrator modify to enable local fingerprint caching on a Netbackup MSDP client? 
A. spa.cfg 
B. pd.conf 
C. contentrouter.cfg 
D. agent.cfg 
Answer: B

Veritas VCS-276 is a certification exam to test the IT professional knowledge level and has a Pivotal position in the IT industry. While Veritas VCS-276 exam is very difficult to pass, so in order to pass Veritas certification VCS-276 exam a lot of people spend a lot of time and effort to learn the related knowledge, but in the end most of them do not succeed. Therefore Passcert is to ****yze the reasons for their failure. The conclusion is that they do not take a pertinent training course. Now Passcert experts have developed a pertinent training program for Veritas certification VCS-276 exam, which can help you spend a small amount of time and money and 100% pass the exam at the same time.

Category: